BS Information Technology

Institute of Information and Computing Sciences

BS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Institute of Information and Computing Sciences

BS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Institute of Information and Computing Sciences

PROGRAM RECOGNITIONS

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

Starting Academic Year 2018-2019 (August 2018), the Bachelor of Science in Information Technology program will offer three professional elective tracks for students:

1. Network and Security

The Network and Security track provides a continuation of the CCNA modules delivered during the 2nd and 3rd years of BS IT students. They are expected to learn how to manage, build, and install a computer network’s security by understanding and implementing network security policies and procedures.

2. Web and Mobile App Development

The Web and Mobile App Development track is a supplement to the programming courses that the students are currently taking. Additional programming languages, frameworks, tools, and best practices in software development are to be introduced in this track. Aside from Java, students in this track are expected to learn PHP and .NET Framework. Also, aside from Android, students are expected to create mobile applications using either iOS and/or Windows platforms.

3. Robotics

The Robotics track identifies possible applications for the IT field. Focus is on hardware integration, implementation, and application rather than engineering’s hardware development and design. Introduction of existing technologies, such as the Boe-Bot series and Arduino, will be used to identify and create possible applications, focusing on real-life scenarios (i.e., Internet of Things).

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

Computer Engineer
LAN Administrator
Network Administrator
Programmer
Project Leader
Web Developer

PROGRAM CURRICULUM (NEW)

FIRST YEAR (2 TERMS)
First Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
ENG 1 Introduction to College English 3 0 3
ICS 101 Computing Fundamentals 3 0 3
ICS 111 Computer Programming 1 3 3 4
MATH 101 College Algebra 3 0 3
MATH 102 Trigonometry 2 0 2
PHL 105 Philosophy of Science, Technology, and Information 3 0 3
THY 1 Contextualized Salvation History 3 0 3
VAL ED Values Education 1 0 1
TOTAL 21 3 22

 

Second Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
ENG 2 Reading and Thinking Skills for Academic Study 3 0 3 ENG 1
ICS 112 Computer Programming II (Object-Oriented) 3 6 5 ICS 101, ICS 111
MATH 102C Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 101
MATH 103 Probability and Statistics 3 0 3 MATH 101
PHYS 102 Physics I 2 0 2 MATH 101, MATH 102
PHYS 102L Physics I (Laboratory) 0 3 1 MATH 101, MATH 102
PSY 1 General Psychology 3 0 3
THY 2 Church and Sacraments 3 0 3 THY 1
TOTAL 20 9 23

 

SECOND YEAR (3 TERMS)
First Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
CS 203 Data Structures and Algorithms 3 3 4 ICS 112, MATH 102C
ENG 3 Academic Writing Skills 3 0 3 ENG 2
ICS 120 Human-Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ICS 111
ICS 121 Database Management Systems 3 3 4 MATH 102C
ICS 131 Logic and Digital Circuit Design 3 0 3 MATH 102C, PHYS 102, PHYS 102L
ICS 131L Logic and Digital Circuit Design (Laboratory) 0 3 1 MATH 102C, PHYS 102, PHYS 102L
LIT 102A Philippine Literatures 3 0 3 ENG 1, ENG 2
PHYS 104 Physics II 2 0 2 PHYS 102, PHYS 102L
PHYS 104L Physics II (Laboratory) 0 3 1 PHYS 102, PHYS 102L
TOTAL 19 15 24

 

Second Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
CS 207 Operating Systems 3 0 3 ICS 131
ENG 4 Oral Communication in Context 3 0 3 ENG 2
FIL 1 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 0 3
ICS 113 Computer Programming III (Web) 3 3 4 ICS 112
ICS 132 Computer Organization, Architecture, and Assembly Language 3 3 4 ICS 131, ICS 131L
IT 201 Data Communications and Networking I 3 0 3 PHYS 104, PHYS 104L
IT 201L Data Communications and Networking I (Laboratory) 0 3 1 PHYS 104, PHYS 104L
PHL 5 Christian Ethics 3 0 3 THY 2
TOTAL 21 9 29

 

Special Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
ICS 200 Social and Professional Practice 3 0 3 PHL 5
RC Rizal Course 3 0 3
SA Socio-Anthropology 3 0 3
TOTAL 9 0 9

 

THIRD YEAR (3 TERMS)
First Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
CS 210 Alternative Operating System 0 3 1 CS 207
F-ELEC 1 Free Elective I 3 0 3
FIL 2 Pagbasa at Pagsulat tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 FIL 1
GE-ELEC Math Elective 3 0 3
ICS 122 Advanced Database Management Systems 3 3 4 ICS 121
ICS 123 Software Engineering I 3 0 3 ENG 3, ICS 121
IT 202 Data Communications and Networking II 2 0 2 IT 201, IT 201L
IT 202L Data Communications and Networking II (Laboratory) 0 3 1 IT 201, IT 201L
IT 203 Network Administration 2 0 2 IT 201, IT 201L
IT 203L Network Administration (Laboratory) 0 3 1 IT 201, IT 201L
TOTAL 19 12 23

 

Second Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
APP Art Appreciation 3 0 3 LIT 102A
ICS 114 Computer Programming IV (Enterprise) 3 3 4 ICS 113, ICS 121
ICS 124 Software Engineering II 3 3 4 ICS 114, ICS 123
ICS 133 Computer Security and Information Assurance 3 0 3 IT 202, IT 202L
IT 204 Network Architectures, Management, and Security 2 0 2 IT 202, IT 202L, IT 203, IT 203L
IT 204L Network Architectures, Management, and Security (Laboratory) 0 3 1 IT 202, IT 202L, IT 203, IT 203L
IT-ELEC 1 IT Elective 1 3 0 3 ICS 123
SCL 3 The Social Teachings of the Church 3 0 3 THY 1, THY 2, PHL 5
TOTAL 20 9 23

 

Special Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
IT 281 Practicum I 0 250 4 ICS 114, ICS 124, IT 204, IT 204L
TOTAL 4
FOURTH YEAR (2 TERMS)
Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
ICS 115 Computer Programming V (Mobile) 2 3 3 ICS 114
ICS 125 Information Resource Management 3 0 3 ICS 124
IT 205 System Administration 2 3 3 IT 201, IT 201L
IT 282 Practicum 0 250 4 IT 281
IT 291 Information Technology Capstone Project I 0 6 2 IT 282
IT-ELEC 2 IT Elective II 3 0 3
SCL 9 Marriage and Family 3 0 3 SCL 3
TOTAL 13 24 21

 

Second Term

Abbreviation Description Lec. Hrs. Lab. Hrs. Units Pre-Requisites
F-ELEC 2 Free Elective II 3 0 3
F-ELEC 3 Free Elective III 3 0 3
ICS 299 Field Trips and Seminars 0 3 1 IT 291
IT 292 Information Technology Capstone Project II 0 6 2 IT 291
IT-ELEC 3 Professional Elective III 3 0 3
IT-ELEC 4 Professional Elective IV 3 0 3
PGC Philippine Government and Constitution 3 0 3
PHIST Philippine History 3 0 3
TOTAL 18 9 21

 

 

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

@USTofad

OFAD STAFF

Atty. Gezzez Giezi G. Granado, DCL
Director

Mr. Eric L. Dimar, MA, RPm, RGC
Assistant Director

Chona Batongbakal
Steve Michael Moore Jr.
Janet Tabanera
Jereco Paloma, RPm
Athena Operańa
Angelica Isabel Zaragoza, RPm

 

EXPLORE

CONTACT US

 (632) 406.1611 local 8276;
      (632) 310.7211
      Mobile phone: 0905.352.1252
      Telefax: (632) 310.7214

  Rm 104, Ground Floor,
     UST-Tan Yan Kee Student Center
     University of Santo Tomas
     España, Manila

 ofad@ust.edu.ph

Shares
Share This